UA-70709556-4

Privacy Policy

 

 

At Diamond The Game trading under Diamond Valuer Pty Ltd (Australian Business Number: 31143231201) (defined here as ‘We’ or ‘Our’), We value your comments, suggestions and feedback. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose “personal information” and other “non-personal information” we have gathered about you.

 

This policy will let you know:

 

* What information is collected from you;

 

* How your information is used;

 

* With whom your information may be shared;

 

* How you can access, update, or delete your information.

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the way We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) (“US Act”) and the principles contained in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

 

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law. Our games and our website are not aimed at children under 13 years of age. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact us at the email address below and the information will be permanently deleted.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

 

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. We collect and store your email when you sign up for our newsletter, or where you nominate to specifically allow our games to collect your email.

 

If you contact us directly for any reason, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected only to keep you informed of new Hipster Whale products and changes to our existing products.

 

Newsletter

 

When you elect to join our mailing list for receiving our newsletter we may use that “personal information” to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming games, features of our websites and other events and promotions related to our products. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. All you need to do is unsubscribe from the link in the letter or let us know in writing that you want to be removed.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the US Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

 

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

Under the Act, and under the US Act you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below. Hipster Whale will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

 

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

However, you will still be able to place orders .

 

 Third Party Advertising

 

Advertisements from third party ad networks may be displayed in our Games from time to time. All reasonable endeavours are used to ensure that these ad networks comply with the Act, the US Act, and COPPA in the provision of their services towards us.

 

If you click on any advertisements through Our game, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data. Some of this may be personal information, and some of it non-personal information. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you are interacting before doing so.

Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our websites (www.diamondthegame.com and www.diamondvaluer.com) use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use these sites. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and general visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here:

 

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com.au/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We might use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

 

Can change your personal information:

      By contact us on the website

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact at: contact@diamondvaluer.com

 

 

UA-70709556-4
%d bloggers like this: